Schedule

 82th Annual Meeting of the Northeast Section of the American Society of Plant Biology

NEASPB-2018 Symposium Program Booklet

Saturday April 28, 2018

Time Activities Location
11:00-11:30 Registration ILC 1st floor Foyer
1:00-1:15 Welcome- Om Parkash Dhankher and

Prof. John McCarthy, Provost, UMass Amherst

ILC Lecture Hall room N151
1:15-2:00 Prof. Danny Schnell, MSU East Lansing, MI

A Systems Level Analysis to Understand the Control of the Metabolic and Genetic Networks Controlling Seed Oil Production Using the Model Oilseed Crop Plant, Camelina sativa

ILC Lecture Hall N151
2:00-2:45 Randy Allen, OSU, Ardmore, OK

Translational research on abiotic stress tolerance and fiber development in cotton

ILC Lecture Hall N151
2:45-3:15 Coffee Break ILC 1st floor Foyer
3:15-4:00 Subhash Minocha, UNH, Durham, NH

Living with high putrescine: Metabolic Engineering of the Interacting Pathway of Glu-Orn-Arg-Pro-polyamines and GABA

 

ILC Lecture Hall room N151
4:00-4:45 Kristi Snell, Yield10 BioScience, Woburn MA

Technologies for increasing plant yield and oil content:  The Yield10 Bioscience Platform

Marriott Room, Campus Center 11th floor
4:45-5:00 Walk to Poster session and Poster set up Amherst Room, Campus Center 10th floor
5:00-7:00 Poster session and Reception Amherst Room, Campus Center 10th floor
5:00-6:00 Even Poster number
6:00-7:00 Odd Poster number
7:30-9:30 Banquet and Entertainment Marriott Room, Campus Center 11th floor
8:45-9:30 NEASPB Executive Committee meeting Marriott Room, Campus Center 11th floor

 

Sunday April 29, 2018

7:30-8:30 AM Continental Breakfast ILC 1st floor Foyer
Oral Presentations
8:30-8:45 Srinivasan Krishnan, Postdoc, Boyce Thompson Institute, Cornell

Structure-Function Studies on Plant Membrane Proteins involved in Key Agronomic Traits by Center for Research On Plant TransporterS (CROPS)

ILC room N151
8:45-9:00 Heng-Hsuan Chu, Postdoc, Dartmouth College, NH

A Point Mutation of Arabidopsis Vacuolar-Iron-Transporter1-Like-5 Protein Confers Iron Deficiency Tolerance and Improves Iron Accumulation in Seeds

ILC room N151
9:00-9:15 Minsoo Kim, Postdoc, UMass Amherst

MTERF18/SHOT1 Protein Is Involved in Mitochondrial Nucleoid Organization by Binding Directly to the Mitochondrial DNA and ATAD3 Proteins in Arabidopsis

ILC room N151
9:15-9:30 Kwanghee Lee, Postdoc, UConn, Storrs

The a Aurora kinases function in vascular development in Arabidopsis

ILC room N151
9:30- 9:45 Arielle Chaves, Research Technician, University of Rhode Island

CESA Domains Conferring Class Specific Function in Physcomitrella patens

ILC room N151
9:45-10:00 Annett Richter, Postdoc, Boyce Thompson Institute, Cornell

Indole-3-Glycerolphosphate, a Possible Branchpoint of Secondary Defense Compounds from the Tryptophan Biosynthetic Pathway in Zea Mays.

ILC room N151
10:00-10:20 NEASPB Business meeting

 

ILC room N151
10:20- 10:45 Coffee Break ILC room N151
10:45-11:00 ASPB Student Ambassador program information ILC room N151
11:00-11:15 Sanda Zolj, Graduate student, Boston University

The Arabidopsis alf3-1 Mutation Causes Autoimmunity in the Root and Identifies a TIR Domain Protein

ILC room N151
11:15-11:30 Rania El-tanbouly, Graduate Student, UConn Storrs

Elucidation of Involvement of Jasmonate in Shade Response of Perennial Ryegrass.

ILC room N151

 

 

11:30-11:45 Kirk MacKinnon, graduate student, UMass Amherst

Exploring Diurnal Rhythmic Gene Expression in Brachypodium distachyon

ILC room N151
11:45-12:00 Roshani Budhathoki, Undergraduate student, Eastern Connecticut State University

Characterization of a Novel chicken foot-like nodules (cfn) Mutant Defective in Root Architecture and Symbiotic Nitrogen Fixation in the Model Legume Plant Medicago truncatula

ILC room N151
12:00- 12:15 Jeeyon Jeong, Assistant Prof., Amherst College

Mitochondrial Ferropotin and Iron Homeostasis in Plants

 

ILC room N151
12:15- 12:30 Sibongile Mafu, Assistant Prof., UMass Amherst

Discovery of a new diterpenoid pathway involved stress response in maize

ILC room N151
12:30-12:45 Best Presentation and Poster Awards

 

ILC room N151
12:45 PM Closing Remarks and Adjourn